Sweet Almond oil is made by grinding the almond kernel, which is used in the manufacture of medicine, and some put it directly on the skin to treat dry or cracked skin, and to kill germs. It can also be used as a laxative, and as a treatment for bladder cancer, and breast cancer, among others. In addition to its use in the cosmetics industry.
Almond oil is also used in alternative medicine for its numerous benefits, including anti-inflammatory and anti-liver poisoning properties, as well as boosting the immune system and reducing the symptoms of Irritable Bowel Syndrome, as it facilitates bowel movement, and studies have shown its role in lowering the incidence of colon cancer. Concerning its effects on the heart and blood vessels, it has been discovered that it increases the percentage of good cholesterol, known as HDL, and decreases the proportion of bad cholesterol, known as LDL.
Almond oil’s Advantages
Almond oil is associated with many health benefits, including:
- Improving heart health: Almond oil is made up of 70% monounsaturated oils, which have been shown to increase good cholesterol, which protects against heart disease. It was also found that almonds, and the oil extracted from them, have a role in reducing bad cholesterol, whose high level poses the risk of heart disease.
rich in Vitamins such as vitamin E and vitamin K are abundant, and vitamin E is an antioxidant, protecting the body from free radicals, which are unstable chemicals that may cause cell damage and oxidative damage, as well as the danger of anti-oxidation chronic disorders such as cancer and heart disease. Vitamin K is a fat-soluble vitamin that is stored in fat cells and the liver, and vitamin K controls blood flow because it is vital for the blood clotting process and it plays a key role in bone health.
- Weight loss: Many people avoid fat when trying to lose weight, even when accompanied by a low-calorie diet, but it has been discovered that certain types of fat may be beneficial in losing weight.
- Improving the health of hair and skin: because it contains fatty acids, magnesium, and other minerals, it is also rich in vitamin E, vitamin D, vitamin A, and a group of B vitamins, which may make it useful for treating curly and damaged hair.
Almond oil uses
Most people use almond oil for their skin or hair, or for cosmetic treatments, and it can also be used in the kitchen, where almond oil has the same smoking point as olive oil, which is equal to 212.5 degrees Celsius, which is the temperature after which the oil begins to emit smoke, and therefore almond oil can be used to heat foods.
But it is not the preferred oil for cooking at high temperatures, and almond oil can be used in seasoning salads, making sauces, and salting food, as it is considered an alternative to olive oil in food recipes, and it should be noted that almond oil does not resemble the taste of olive oil; it may taste light compared to it.
Disadvantages to using almond oil
In general, Almond oil is considered safe for use on the skin, but it should be avoided by those who are allergic to nuts, and in this case, it is forbidden to use it on the hair, or for any other purpose. Also,The almond oil should not be placed on the head before styling the hair with heat; the oil may increase the heat of the hair follicles and thus may burn the scalp and hair shaft.
Read also: Top 7 outstanding benefits of cinnamon oil